Do I have to hire a lawyer if my husband won’t sign the divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to hire a lawyer if my husband won’t sign the divorce papers?

We’ve been married for 6 years and live with my parents. We own nothing between us and have no children. Should be an easy divorce, except he refuses to sign the divorce papers. What can I do? Do I have to hire a lawyer? I just want it to be simple and inexpensive; is that possible?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to hire a lawyer, but it sure will make it a whole lot easier. 

Divorce in Washington State has gotten more and more complicated, even for these simple divorces.  Many counties in Washington have a "facilitator" who can help you fill out the basic papers without cost.  Many attorneys will also review your own paperwork on an hourly basis without appearing in your case.  This has risks, but may save money.

There is also a site hosted by the Washington Administrator for the Courts where you can download free forms:

http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=13

Good Luck!

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It could be but he is not making it so.  You are going to have to file a petition for divorce and have him served with the papers.  If you are still living together that is a concern.  I would consult with ana ttorney on the matter sooner rather than later and be done with it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption