Do I have to have my ex’s permission or the courts permission to move with my children approximately 30 miles away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to have my ex’s permission or the courts permission to move with my children approximately 30 miles away?

I have full physical custody and share joint legal custody with my ex. Our divorce was filed in February and is final next mpnth. I have been seeing a guy for 3 months and we just found out that I’m pregnant. We would like to move in with eachother. We were told we didn’t even have to tell my ex or the court that im pregnant since it does not pertain to the divorce.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a standing order requiring you to give notice to your "ex" about your impending move within the presumed same county where you reside, you are not required to get the court's permission to move. However, from a practial matter, it would be wise to give your "ex" notice in writing of the intended move. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a standing order requiring you to give notice to your "ex" about your impending move within the presumed same county where you reside, you are not required to get the court's permission to move. However, from a practial matter, it would be wise to give your "ex" notice in writing of the intended move. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption