Do I have to have a lawyer to file for divorce in order to leave my abusive alcoholic husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to have a lawyer to file for divorce in order to leave my abusive alcoholic husband?

I have metastatic breast cancer and can no longer handle his abuse and he won’t leave the house. I am the mother of an eleven year old and I also have metastatic breast cancer. I do not qualify for legal aid because I make too much, and they don’t take into account my medical bills. Currently I cannot get my husband to leave the house. The house is in my name, as are all the bills, for my husband has no credit. My husband’s drinking has gotten a lot worse since my diagnosis two years ago. He over draws on the account and emotionally manipulates me and try’s to make me think I am crazy. I am desperate.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  It can not be easy for you but You sound like you are a string person despite your situation.  You do not need an attorney to file for divorce.  But they can help to fight for your rights, which is what you need here.  What you need is to file and ask the court for exclusive occupancy of the home as well as a restraining order against him given the situation.  That will help to resolve the situation for the time being.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption