Do I have to give my cell phone number to my ex husband if my decree only states that I have to give it to the clerk of court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to give my cell phone number to my ex husband if my decree only states that I have to give it to the clerk of court?

My ex-husband calls me sometimes 3-4 times a day and it doesn’t always pertain to our daughter. He is very non-compliant with our decree, meaning he comes for visitation when he wants, he won’t go through the clerk of court to pay child support, but must give it to me directly and requests an affadavit be notorized and returned to the COC. I am very stressed by his harrassment of my daughter, myself, and my current spouse. he also hates my husband and is constantly trying to get into his business by online searches about him. He also makes her tell him who her dad is and she gets very upset.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the court decree states that your cellular phone number is to be given to the court clerk where the maritial dissolution occurred and not to your former husband, then you have no legal obligation to give the former husband your cellular phone number.

As to the problems that the former husband seems to be creating for your current family unit, perhaps you might consider consulting with a family law attorney about means to try and minimize the perceived harassment that he is inflicting upon you and others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption