Do I have to give a copy of my tax returns to CSO ins.co.to show my income for the past 2 years before they will pay my car payment per our contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to give a copy of my tax returns to CSO ins.co.to show my income for the past 2 years before they will pay my car payment per our contract?

I am on Social Security disability as of May 2012. S.S. made it retro from May 2011, but the ins. co. is trying to fight making my car payment even though I paid for this ins. in 2008 when I bought car. They won’t pay anymore money toward car( although they paid from 08/31/11 – 01/17/2012) unless they see my tax returns. They have repeatedly used stall tactics to try and not pay. Didn’t receive any payments at all until Jan 2012 for the prior months.Now they want my tax returns.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one's tax returns are constitutionally protected under the right of privacy. Only in rare exceptions is one required to provide his or her tax returns and providing the tax returns requested in the matter you have written about is not one of them. I suggest that you not provide your tax returns in that there is no legal or factual basis for you to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption