Do I have to evict my former live in girlfriend

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to evict my former live in girlfriend

I have lived with my girlfriend for years now that the relationship is over she will not leave my house, she does not pay for anything how long do I have to let her stay here.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are in luck my friend.  What you need to do is go to the housing court in the area you live and ask to fill out eviction papers.  the clerk will help you how to fill it out.  You will need to make sure you have a marsahl serve her with the papers.  This will get the process for eviction going and provide her a date she must move out by.  If she still fails to move out, then you can commence a summary process action your self and have a judge order that she is removed from the house.  You can do an eviction on your own, but i suggest hiring a lawyer so that you avoid all the drama and keep this less emotional.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption