If I am claiming that I was discriminated against for reasons of mental disability for which I am a qualified person under the ADA, do I have to release all of my medical information or just that pertaining to my mental disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am claiming that I was discriminated against for reasons of mental disability for which I am a qualified person under the ADA, do I have to release all of my medical information or just that pertaining to my mental disability?

I am a qualified person under the ADA.

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Only the pertinent information--that relating to the condition for which you are claiming that you were discriminated against. The law never makes you supply information that is not relevant to a case or a claim, so you don't need to disclose or release anything about any conditions which you are not alleging you were discriminated in regards to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption