Do I have to disclose 2 misdemeanor charges to the Department of Health for EMT license?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to disclose 2 misdemeanor charges to the Department of Health for EMT license?

I have completed the EMT course and when asked

to disclose any criminal history I did not

because I have no convictions, but I do have

two misdemeanor charges that have been


I did not disclose because I thought

expungements made one whole, but looking up

other similar situations I have seen where I

might should have revealed my past.

Asked on January 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If expunged, you do not have to disclose them. Disclosing them undoes the very reason for expungement: to give you a clean start or a second chance. While we will not swear that there might not be certain, very rare circumstances (e.g. applying for a Cabinet or near-Cabinet-level position) where even expunged charges should be disclosed, for 99% of situations, including almost any reasonable job application or opportunityu, you do not need to, and shoould not, disclose expunged charges.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption