Do I have to comply to their rule of having an insurnace policy for my daughter?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to comply to their rule of having an insurnace policy for my daughter?

My daughter is a student athlete at a local private college. We, as a family, have insurance privately through a ‘med-share’ program called Christian Healthcare Ministries. As far as the federal government is concerned, this qualifies under the ACA, but according to the college’s athletic insurance company, it does not qualify as a healthcare program. Is it legal for the college to tell me that I have to obtain another separate policy for my student-athlete? Personally, I feel like it violates my religious rights and what I believe concerning my medical expenses, etc.

Asked on April 26, 2016 under Insurance Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Obamacare is not relevant here. A private college may set its own criteria for what insurance it requires students, especially student-athletes, to have. If you are unwilling to provide insurance satisfactory to the college, they do not have to let your daughter participate in their sports program--they don't have to take what they consider an unacceptable risk of liability through you not providing what they consider adequate insurance. This has nothing to do with your religious rights: you have the right to your religious beliefs and to have the insurance you like--what you don't have is the right to make someone else accept your religiously inspired belief as to what constitutes adequate insurance. You and your daughter may have her insurance through Christian Healthcare Ministries; but she can't have it through them while playing sports at this particular college.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption