Do I have to come to court for a joint divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to come to court for a joint divorce?

We have no children together or property or money? We are just asking the court to grant a divorce. I don’t have the money to travel to court. If I don’t come, what could possibly happen because we share nothing together or anything to divide or fight over?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Texas does have a process called a "prove-up".  If both parties agree and sign off on an agreed final decree of divorce, then only one of the spouses must appear to put on basic testimony that the agreement is fair to both sides and the proposed order reflectst that agreement.  This process is called a "prove-up" and usually only takes about ten minutes in front of the judge.  So... even if you can't make it, as long as your spouse can appear in court with the agreed decree, then the divorce can be finalized, by agreement, with the testimony of the one spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption