Do I have to be present in the state where a divorce has been filed and I have received paperwork to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to be present in the state where a divorce has been filed and I have received paperwork to appear in court?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to be physically present in the state where the divorce is filed.  As for the court appearance, you should contact the court clerk and ask if you can make a telephone appearance at the hearing/court proceeding.  If you are allowed to appear by telephone, ask the court clerk for the court forms you will need to request a telephone appearance and how far in advance of the hearing you need to file your documents for a request for a telephone appearance.  If you don't timely file the documents, your request for a telephone appearance will be denied.  If your request for a telephone appearance is denied, you may need to be physically present at the hearing.  If your request for a telephone appearance is denied and you are not physically present at the hearing, the judge will probably issue an adverse ruling against you by ruling in favor of your spouse who is present at the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption