Do I have to be present at the probate hearing for my father’s estate if I live in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to be present at the probate hearing for my father’s estate if I live in another state?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. It is always best to be present at any proceeding that may effect your rights under the law, what ever your rights owuld be.  Here they are to inherit.  That being said it may be less expensive to hire an attorney to be present for a flat fee and to report on the matter.  If you think that nothing funny is going on and everyone is on the up and up and you have received a copy of the Will and proper notice then the final decision is up to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption