If I received a minor consumption citation, can I just call and pay a fine ordo I actually have to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a minor consumption citation, can I just call and pay a fine ordo I actually have to go to court?

 I’ve heard numerous different answers so was wondering if you could help? I’m 18 so I figured I would not have to appear in court if I’m willing to just pay the fine.

Asked on August 1, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The only way to know for sure is to contact the court itself to ask. Call the court's clerk's office; someone there should be able to help you and provide the answer. You want to get the answer straight from the court, because only by following the court's own instructions and guidelines can you make sure that you don't incur any additional liability or penalties, such as for not appearing when you should. Court clerk's tend to be very helpful; if he or she cannot him- or herself answer immediately, he or she can probably direct you to someone else (e.g in the prosecutor's office; the law clerk or secretary for the judge) who can--but by going through the court clerk, you'll make sure you are acting on good information. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption