Do I have to allow the towing company that damaged my vehicle to repair it if its already at a service shop

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to allow the towing company that damaged my vehicle to repair it if its already at a service shop

Had my vehicle towed to my mechanic and
upon arrival he notice the tow company bent
my suspension bar by tightening the hook to
tight, I call the tow company and they are
saying they didnt cause the damage but will
take a look at it and if its determined that they
caused the damage I will have to let them take
the car to there shop for repairs… Im not
comfortable with that seeing they are not taking
responsibility and also being very rude and

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Accident Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to let them make the repairs; however, you cannot force them to pay for repairs elsewhere unless you were to sue them in court for the cost of the repairs and win by proving by a "preponderance of evidence" (more likely than not) that they were at fault in causing the damage. Anything they do or pay without you suing and winning is voluntary on their part, so they can offer whatever they want: you can then decide whether to accept or to sue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption