Do I have to add my 16 year old daughter to my auto policy to be covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to add my 16 year old daughter to my auto policy to be covered?

A friend told me her insurance company only names her and her husband on their policy. They have not added their children because the law states your policy has to cover your dependents while driving your car even if the minor is not listed as an insured on the policy. Is that true.

Asked on April 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

She is incorrect and both her children and her could get into a lot of trouble for not being insured.   No, you must add your child. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption