If an Ex-employee asks me fill out a verification form for SNAP, am I required to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an Ex-employee asks me fill out a verification form for SNAP, am I required to do so?

If it helps, he was terminated for stealing from the company.

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not required to fill out a verification form. The fact is that there is no legal obligation for a company to fill out any forms or provide any assistance or help if it does not want to. Your former worker should be able to provide evidence and documentation of employment in other ways such as providing pay stubs, copies of pay checks, statements from a payroll processor, a W-2 from last year, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption