Do I have the right to what I sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to what I sign?

My employer wont give me a copy of my review.
When I ask they always back paddle on the issue,
giving excuses to why they dont let us have a copy
of what we signed

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that uness you have an employment contract or union agreement which states that you can obtain a copy of your performance review, then you have no right to it. The fact is that it is the property of your employer. While some states have passed laws granting employees the right to view or copy at least some of the contents of their personnel records, my research suggests that MO has not. At this point you can check with your state's department of labor or place a call into an employment law attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption