Do I have the right to sue the lady that hit me when I filed a claim and her insurance company tells me they cant get ahold of the insured lady, therefore theres nothing more they can do ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to sue the lady that hit me when I filed a claim and her insurance company tells me they cant get ahold of the insured lady, therefore theres nothing more they can do ?

I was involved in a car accident when the lady flew
across traffic and t-boned me on my driver side.
Damage was done to the vehicle as well as sent
myself to the emergency room. The police officers
showed up and got a report from the lady that
openedly admitted to hitting me and was citied for
careless driving. Now the claim that was filed by me
on her insurance company tells me they cant move
forward with my claim until they hear from the
insured lady and that my police report is a third party
statement. She flat out admitted to hitting me to the
officer and its in the report. What do I do now?

Asked on August 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue her: her insurer's inability or unwillingness to move forward in no way limits or restricts your right to sue an at-fault driver. You can sue her for all car damage, other costs (e.g. towing), any injuries or medical costs you suffered, etc. You can and should subpoena the police offers who responded to appear in court (you send them the subpoena once you gt a court date) to testify: they can testify as to what she told them (it is admissible as a statement against interest by a party opponent--that is, something bad for them which the person you are suing tells others is not considered inadmissible "hearsay"). You need the officer(s) to appear because the law does not generally let you introduce documents (like a police report) without a live witness to "authenticate" it (or confirm it is accurage) and being available to be cross-examined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption