Do I have the right to see an ex-husband’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to see an ex-husband’s Will?

My ex-husband told me that he was leaving me a portion of the sale of his home after his death. Do I have the right to see his Will?

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you no longer have a legal relationship with your ex-husband, you have no right to see his Will. If you were listed as a beneficiary, then the executor of the estate will notify you. Also, if the Will has been submitted for probate, then it is now a matter of public record which means that you (or anyone else for that matter) can obtain a copy of it from the court for a nominal fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption