Do I have the right to seek damages if the hiring recruiter guaranteed that I would not be laid off but I was anyway?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to seek damages if the hiring recruiter guaranteed that I would not be laid off but I was anyway?

Hiring company recruiter Director of Engineering guaranteed I would not be laid off if I was to hire on 09/01/2010 and was subsequently laid off 02/20/2018. The hiring recruiter offered to put this in writing which I never received and currently only have the recruiters verbal commitment. I accepted the hiring companys offer and left a job where I was gainfully employed contingent upon this guarantee that was not fulfilled. In addition, I was guaranteed paid expenses for monthly cell phone and internet service provider fees which was unfulfilled after first 90 days. Do I have the right to seek damages, a financial recovery to compensate for economic injuries?

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do have the right to seek compensation without a written employment contract which guaranteed your position or benefits (e.g. phone reimbursement) for a set or fixed period of time (such as a one-year contract). Except to the extent changed by a written employment contract for a fixed time, all employment is "employment at will", which means that you may be terminated at any time, can have pay or other compensation changed at any time, have no guarantees about you job, and can have oral (that, not "verbal," is the correct term) promises reneged or gone back on at any time (oral promises are not binding in an employment context).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption