Do I have the right to see a pre employment background check that was done on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to see a pre employment background check that was done on me?

I was hired at a staffing agency but before I was hired they ran a background check on me and charged me $60 for it. When I asked to see a copy of the background they said,

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer must receive a prospective employee's written permission to conduct a background check before even beginning the process. If they choose not to hire them based on the findings found in the background check, the applicant has to be provided with the report. However, if they are hired it is up to the employers discretion (and specific state law) as to whether or not to provide it to the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption