Do I have the right to see my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to see my father’s Will?

My stepmother has it in a safe deposit bank. It was not filed with the county.

Asked on July 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are the next of kin you are an "interested party" and have right to see the will.  If your step-mother has not filed it for probate and is refusing to share it with you, you may start the probate process yourself and if necessary get a judge to order her to share it with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption