do I have the right to request cancelled checks that were suppose to have been written out of an attorney’s trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do I have the right to request cancelled checks that were suppose to have been written out of an attorney’s trust?

I suspect that payments written on the accounting ledger were not actually made

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Who are you? If have a legal connection to the account--e.g. you provided the money (it is your money being held in trust, to be used for certain payments or purposes only) or you are to be the recipient of the money (he is holding it for you or your use)--you can request this information and if he will not provide it, could bring a legal action to compel its production. The type of legal action you would bring will depend on your exact relationship to the attorney and the money, whether there is currently a legal action ongoing in which this money is invovled, etc., so we can't advise you as to exactly what sort of action to bring--you would want to retain another attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption