do i have the right to my deceased husbands inheritance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i have the right to my deceased husbands inheritance

my husband died two weeks after his father died

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details here. First of all, is there a Will? If so, does it contain a clause which provides that a beneficiary must outlive the deceased by a certain period of time (e.g. 30 days)? If not, then your husband's estate is now entitled to his inheritance. Assuming that you are your husband's beneficiary (if he had a Will) you will inherit; if he had no Will, then you would inherit under state intestacy law as you are an heir. And if your father-in-law died without a Will, then you husband's estate is also entitled to his inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption