Do I have the right to know if a past employer gave me a bad referal and what was said by them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to know if a past employer gave me a bad referal and what was said by them?

I recently applied for a job with a big company. I was turned down and wanted to know what the problem might be. I’ve called and tried to speak with the HR but she wouldn’t return my calls.

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most states have no specific law on point giving past or even current employees access to records like the ones you are talking about here.  If the past employer said things that are untrue or intentionally tried to interfere, then you may have causes of action for either defamation or intentional interference with business relations.  What you really need to do is contact the company that you were applying to and get them to tell you why you were turned down.  Once again, they don't really have to give you any explanation, but they might be willing to.

Best of Luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption