Do I have the right to insist for a severance package?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to insist for a severance package?

I worked for 8 years as a director of nursing for a home health agency and specialty pharmacy. Relocated 4 hours away from main office. I was told at that time that I was going to be replaced. I continue in my position as I continue to do perform all required job duties. Last week company went through a major reorganization and let many managers go with severance packages, including my manager. Company has done away with a role that I supervise. this person is being told to take my position, which she turned down 7 months ago or be let go too with severance. I’m being replaced without any severance.

Asked on July 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that requires you receive a severance package? Does not giving you one constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are what is know an an "at will" employee, which means that you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Further, in such an employment arrangement your employer can set the conditions if work much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to pay an employee a severance package.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption