Do I have the right to contest my grandpa’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to contest my grandpa’s Will?

My grandpa just passed away and he had a stepdaughter who had a child. His step daughter’s son has received numerous valuables of my grandpa’s and a $15,000 life insurance policy. I, his only biological grand child, have recieved nothing. Is there anything I can do? Am I legally entitled to anything?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for these problems.  In order to contest a Will you have to have a good reason to give the court, one that has a basis in law.  Some of these reasons - which may or may not be valid under Kentucky law or be applicable to your case  - include undue influence, that the testator (your grandfather) lacked "testamentary capacity" (he had Alzheimer's), etc.  The fact that you were left out of the Will may or may not be enough.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area.  There are generally time constraints in which you need to do this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption