Do I have the right to a court appointed attorney if my case if for our minor teen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to a court appointed attorney if my case if for our minor teen?

Our teen son was arrested for possesion of marijuana from the bed of a pick-up truck. There were 4 other teens to which the driver was the only other teen arrested. The marijuana found in the glove box of the vehicle. How do I get our case in court and keep him off probation?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry, but I need more information. I can't take the risk of guessing and giving you anything less than exact advise. From reading your question, I can't tell if your "teen" son was 13 or 19. That could make a big difference in which court his case is in and most importantly, what options are available. Its possible that he has been charged as an adult, and it looks as though he was, but I can't tell for sure. You need to contact a local attorney and go over his options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption