Do I have standing to sue Uber

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have standing to sue Uber

As an independent contractor, do I
have standing to sue Uber for
negligence in the recent data
breach and the cover-up of that

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Have you been provably hurt by the breach in some way that you can trace back (with evidence) to Uber: e.g., can you show that someone used information obtained, or at least probably obtained ("more likely than not" obtained) from Uber to open accounts in your name, causing you to become liable for their purchases, or took money out of your bank account, or obtained your tax refund, etc.? You have to be able to prove an actual definable and concrete loss traceable to Uber's negligence to sue, since the law only provides compensation for losses caused by another's negligence. If you have not suffered such losses or cannot link them to Uber, you cannot sue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption