Can my employer make deduct from my wages for gas and repairs on a company vehicle without my written consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make deduct from my wages for gas and repairs on a company vehicle without my written consent?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most states require that employers get an employee's written permission before they can make a deduction from the employee's paycheck.

A few states do allow deductions, however they can only be made if the employer can show that the employee acted negligently or dishonestly. Absent that, in order to take money from a paycheck, the employee would have to give their consent.

If an employer is legitimately owed money, it has to enter into repayment arrangements with the employee or sue them in court.

If your wages are being illegally withheld from you by this deduction, you can file a claim with your state's department of labor. You can also go and talk to an employment law attorney about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption