What rights do I have after the end of a domestic partnership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have after the end of a domestic partnership?

My partner and I recently separated. We filled out domestic partnership forms through his job for insurance purposes 7 years ago. We have been together for 12 years. Since we filled out the forms through work, do they carry as much weight as regular domestic partnership forms? Do I have rights?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have terminated the domestic partnership that you have with the other person that you were in the relationship with then under the laws of all states/municipalities that recognize domestic partnerships you have no rights remaining as to health care and other issues.

If there are assets that are jointly owned or claims as to such, then under the general partnership laws of the state that you reside in would control as to such.

In order to answer the questions as to weight of the forms and rights, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about such and provide all documents concerning the domestic partnership that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption