Do I have recourse for separation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have recourse for separation pay?

Jan 2018, company paid moving expenses and I started work. Signed a contract understanding I was required to stay employed for 18 months. Dept was beyond my skills and manager gave permission for a transfer within thirty days from March 26. Applied for numerous positions within the company with no response. Manager followed up with me every week and offered any assistance needed. I have proof of conversations, proof of applications, and proof of contract. More details if needed.

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal right to separation or severance pay ever unless you have a written contract guarantying you that pay; otherwise, it is pursely voluntary on the company's part if they want to provide any separation pay, under what circumstances, and in what amount. If you have a contract, you can enforce its terms; without a contract, you have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption