Do I have legal rights to view video footage of my car at work?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal rights to view video footage of my car at work?

I had an argument and went bad with a family
member that works here. Now everyone is
against me and they had a key made of my car.
Something is now missing and they said I may
not be able to view the footage. Do I have any
rights to see the footage of my car? And can
they alter the footage?

Asked on October 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If it was their camera, it is their footage--it belongs to them, even if your car is visible on or in it. You have no right to view it unless you sue someone where the footage is relevant to the case and use the legal process or procedure of "discovery" to obtain it. If you believe that a certain person stole from you,  you could sue that person and subpoeana the company/employer for the footage. If you believe the company itself caused the loss (e.g. was careless or negligent with the key and so thereby facilitated someone else stealing the object), you could sue the company and send them a "Notice to Produce" for the footage. The only way to get someone else's video footage or other material is in litigation (a lawsuit).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption