DoI have legal rights against a former employer for frabricating a lie about my previous employment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have legal rights against a former employer for frabricating a lie about my previous employment?

I was accused of abandonment of equipment with a trucking company. This was put on my employmentrecord. I recently disputed this report with the new company that took over the previous company.  The previous company had 30 days to reply. Since it never did, the new company dismissed the lie of equipment abandonment and have taken it off my employment record. Do I have any recourse in this matter since I have been turned down for several jobs because of it? This was on my record for about 4 years without my knowledge.

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may have a cause of action for defamation. Defamation is the public (which means to evenn one other person or business) making of a false statement of fact which damages a person's reputation and/or causes others to not want to do business with him or her. An opinion is not defamation, nor is a true statement, no matter how negative. If you believe that you have been damaged due to a false statement of fact made by your employer, you may be able to sue them for defamation; in this event, you should consult with a personal injury attorney, who can evaluate the facts and let you know how strong a case you may have and what it might be worth. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption