Do I have legal recourse

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal recourse

A private contractor was hired by ATT to put wires in our
community underground and in doing so has caused
damage to my foundation of my house as well as sinking
the lawn and swell and driveway and I was wondering if I
have any legal course due to the city of sunrise did not take
a bond to protect me and the damages continuing on the
more it rains

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You do have recourse, but it is against the contractor, not the city. A person or entity (e.g. a city) hiring an independent contractor is not liable for that contractor's negligence or carelessless, because the contractor is not an employee but rather is an independent person or entity (e.g. corporation or LLC). 
However, even though the city is not responsible, the contractor is: any person or business who negligently or carelessly damages another's property or causes another to incur costs is liable, or responsible, for their careless acts. You could sue the contractor for any damages or costs which have not otherwise been paid by or set right (e.g. fixed) by another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption