Do I have legal recourse against my last employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal recourse against my last employer?

I was terminated from my job where I had worked 16 months 3 months ago. This termination came right after I had called our HR representative on the phone. I was given the reason that I was fired was because of my past criminal behavior. I fully disclosed my criminal behavior to my employer upon hiring.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you disclosed your prior criminal conviction (presumed) and/or simple arrest (presumed) then under the laws of all states in this coutnry it was illegal for your past employer to have terminated you for such reasons. Under the laws of this country, once someone has served their punishment for a crime, he or she has paid their dues to society and should be given an opportunity to be a productive member of our society and be allowed to work.

I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney and/or a representative with your nearest department of labor about the perceived illegal termination of you by your past employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption