Do I have legal access to my family home?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal access to my family home?

Several years ago my parents put all of my 5 sisters and myself on the title to the family home. When my dad died, his share went to my mother. She just recently died and her share was to be split between all us. However, 2 of my sisters are executors and they have refused access to the home.

Asked on January 27, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until the home goes through probate, it belongs to the "estate," not the beneficiaries who will inherit it in the future. Therefore, while the home is in probate (prior to probate being completed), the beneficiaries do not have a right to it and can be excluded by the executors, who have the authority over the estate.
But the executors cannot unreasonably delay probate or distributing the home to the beneficiares. Executors are bound by what is called "fiduciary duty." This is the legal obligation to act loyally to the testator's (person making the will) wishes and to the interests of the beneficiaries; to not engage in "self dealing" or putting themselves ahead of the beneficiaries (or other beneficiaries, if the executors are also beneficiaries); and to use the same care and speed in acting that a person would for their own investments or assets (no unnecessary delays, etc.). If the executors are violating this duty, they can be removed as executors by a court; or ordered to do or not do certain things; or made to repay any amounts they took or profit they personally made from the estate. If you feel that your sisters are violating their fiduciary duty, speak to a probate lawyer about bringing a legal action to protect your rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption