Do I have grounds to sue?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to sue?

I was harassed and publicly embarrassed in front of both co-workers and customers by one of the employees I worked with. These were not light insults, they were personal attacks that happened a multitude of times over a time period of 3 weeks. I was physically pushed by this worker on the floor while I was doing my job. I had gone to my store manager and she promised to help. 2 weeks went by and nothing happened. The harass continued and my other co-workers were so appalled by his behavior towards me that some of them even left. I already struggled with depression, anxiety, and insomnia however, this threw me far deeper into the pit. Eventually, I chose to just quit rather than deal with this almost all 40 hours of my work week. I was 18 and still am. Do I have grounds to sue or atleast get some form of justice? Nothing was done to the worker. No action, period, was taken by the manager.

The amount of therapy bills my parents have paid because of how detrimental

this was to my mental state, has been quite a big amount.

Asked on October 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In order for you to have a legal claim here for harrassment or a hostile work enviornment, your treatment must be the result of some form of actionable discrimination. In other words, it must be due to your race, religion, national origin, disability, age (over 40), etc. However ,you did not indicate that to be the case. Otherwise, while highly unprofessional, your treatment is not illegal. The only other protection you might have against this is if it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption