Do I have grounds to sue if a product does not state that it I made out of latex?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to sue if a product does not state that it I made out of latex?

I was on a blow up mattress and I have a life threatening allergy to latex. From just being in contact with it with a sheet over it, I had a severe allergic reaction, my legs swelled up and my throat almost closed up and I had to use my epipen. Do I have the grounds to sue this company because on the packaging it indicates that the product can cause infertility but it doesn’t state anything about what the product is made out of?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring an "ingredients list" for products like blow-up mattresses. Since there is no legal obligation for the manufacturer to list what it is made out of, they did nothing wrong by failing to do so; therefore, they would not be liable for any injuries you suffered.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption