Do I have grounds to file a lawsuit for harassment?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to file a lawsuit for harassment?

My employer and my area manager have been making threats almost daily about giving write-ups and terminating me on the spot without reason. My manager tells my co-workers what I do wrong instead of telling me, causing me an endless amount of shame and embarrassment. She calls the women bitches off handedly while she yells that nothing gets done and she’s going to start,

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Certain hostile or harrassing work conditions can be unlawful if they are caused by some form of actionable discrimination. Yet, as unprofessional, rude and crude as your treatment is, it is not clear that your it rises to the level of being illegal. The fact is that most employment is "at will", unless a worker is covered by a union agreement or employment contract. Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. That having been said, you may have a case for discrimination if it can be shown that your tereatment is due to your gender, even though your boss is also a woman. At this point, you should consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area. After hearing all of the detiails of your situation, they can best advise you further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption