Do I have grounds to ask the rehab center where an unnecessary test was performed to pay the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to ask the rehab center where an unnecessary test was performed to pay the bill?

Before an appointment with a voice therapist, I asked how much it would cost. I was told $180 which I paid upon leaving. Later, I received a bill for $982 from the hospital where the therapist office was. Apparently, a piece of equipment used by the therapist is owned by the hospital. I have since been told by the therapist that performed the test that it was not necessary for my treatment. The equipment was used to look at the back of my throat. I had already had an ENT look at the back of my throat and a gastroenterologist perform an endoscopy to look at my throat. Both found nothing.

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would absolutely not pay the bill and fight them all the way.  You need to do thins in writing and maybe in person and you need to make sure that the therapist is copied on all the letters. Tell the exactly what you said here: that you asked prior to making the appointment as to the fees involved and that the appointment was made based upon their representation on the phone.  That the therapist was aware that you had had these prior medical tests and that you were there for a specific reason and that reason only for which you intended to to e included in the cost of the visit. That the "test" was used in an effort to obtain a higher fee and was not the basis for the visit AND was medically unneccessary based upon the prior testing that was done.  That if they pursue the matte you will report their fraudulent practices to the state licensing division for hospitals and the state attorney general's office.   Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption