Do I have grounds for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds for wrongful termination?

I am currently on parole,when I was
hired for my job I made full disclosure
of this fact and that I was compelled to
wear an e.m.monitor for maybe up to next
30 days employer had no problem even
called my parole officer saying I was
hired giving work hours work days and
starting pay. Now I’ve been let go
because of the monitor. when the fact
that the monitor was known about upon
hiring was told ‘ is what it is ‘ cussed
at and threatened with phone calls to my
parole officer

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract guarantying you the job for some set or defined period of time (like a one-year contract) which would be violated by terminating you, your termination was legal and proper (even though unfair). Without a contract, you are an employee at will and may be terminate at any time, for any reason, even reasons that you'd previously been told were not an issue; as an employee at will, you have no protection for or rights to your job. While your employer could not fire you for certain specifically protected reasons, like your race or religion, there is no protection for being on probation or parole, wearing a monitor, having a criminal history or record, etc. Therefore, you would not have grounds for a viable wrongful termination suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption