Do I have grounds for a restraining order if I continue to get text messages and voicemails from a “friend” I no longer want contact with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds for a restraining order if I continue to get text messages and voicemails from a “friend” I no longer want contact with?

The text messages are not threatening but everytime I get one I feel extremely jumpy because they are creepy. I’ve been asking for them to leave me alone but they will not. At this present time I cannot change my number either. I tried asking the person to delete my number and not contact me. I also tried to block the number through the phone company but they are going to charge me a monthly fee. Additionally, this person has tried to contact me from other numbers. I have long since stop responding to the messages as well.

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In this country, one has the fundamental right to be left alone. I would respond to the "friend" requesting that he or she cease contact with you. If your wishes are not respected, then you have the right to file a petition for a restaining order.

If you are serious about filing a petition for a restraining order, I would consult with a family law attorney for the simple fact that many family law attorneys have a lot of experience in filing petitions for restraining orders.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption