What constitutes good cause to quityour job and still be eligible to collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes good cause to quityour job and still be eligible to collect unemployment?

I am quitting my job. I have what I believe to be good cause. My pay was cut by 5% last year and I have not received a raise in 5 years (not even a cost of living raise). I commute over 90 a miles a day and my son will be starting 1st grade this year. I will need to be at his bus stop when he comes off it from school. Working 45+ miles I would never make it back in time to meet him. I have found a find a part-time job (32 hours) but I would like to collect unemployment as well until I find something that is full-time.

Asked on August 15, 2011 New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay I would speak with an unemployment attorney in your state to cover yourself here as local laws may have an effect on this response.  Generally speaking, you need to be unemployed through "no fault of your own" and have not been let go "for cause."   Cause is something like stealing from the company.  "No fault of your own" can also come under this type of situation but quitting without a reason that could be legally upheld - like harassment - generally means you can not collect unemployment.  Please speak with someone here.  I do not think that the facts as you have presented them will allow you to collect. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption