Do I have a case if the new boss decides who deserves the walk-ins?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if the new boss decides who deserves the walk-ins?

I work in a hair salon where I get commission do not get paid hourly. I used to take the walk-ins but 2 stylists told the new owner that I grabbed all the walk-ins, even though other girls also took the walk-ins. So now the new owner decides who deserves the walk-ins. I feel like I am being discriminated against. They keep telling me that I got my quota of walk-ins and now it’s the other girls turns. However, if I take a walk-in the yell at me but not the other girls. Could I make a claim?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination; that is due to race, religion, nationality, gender, age, disability, etc.). The only claim you might have here is if this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption