Do I have case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have case?

Terminated. I’m a nurse and while sitting in the break room, with Assistant managers and other co-workers I looked in my locker and found a card and box of candy. I was immediately told by assistant manager that I would have to share the candy. I made an off the wall comment, well I received $100.00 the other day in a card how do I share that? It was a bad joke, anyhow, I was called by the manager, and I told her it was just a bad joke and no one had giving me money. Terminated 2 wks later, my comments heard by the assistant manager an others, they stated they didnot believe I was joking.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is unfortunate.  You are an at will employee.  You can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  While you made a joke, the employer can take whatever action it wants to.  This is not fair to you and is not right - no question about it!  However, this is the law with respect to employees at will.  Are you in a Union?  are there any union people that can help you here as far as what your contract says regarding termination?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption