Do I have any rights to the house that my husband’s family financed for my husband and I?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights to the house that my husband’s family financed for my husband and I?

My husband’s grandfather financed our house for us 8 years ago. We made all the payments to him, using our income tax returns every year, for 5 years and were only able to make our payments because of that money. I was a housewife/stay-at-home mom for 9 years. Now my husband and I are separated and he pretty much made me move out by throwing all of my things outside. He told me that if I didn’t leave his grandfather could have me removed. I am now living in government funded public housing with our 2 daughters and he’s still living in our house. Do I have any rights?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption