Do i have any rights to my estranged father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i have any rights to my estranged father’s estate?

I googled myself a few years ago and found an obituarty for someone who II think is my father. I am a Jr so we have the exact same name and my middle name. So he left my mom and I when I was 2 and was ordered to pay child support but never did. I saw in his obituary that he was later the founder of a sucessful software company. Mom said this is what he did for a living and all the other details from his obit line up with my dad – place of birth, military service, etc. I am still perturbed by his behavior just leaving my mom and I. Can I get at his estate?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You said that you discovered this years ago.  There is a 2 year statute of limitations on claims against estates in Florida.  So you have probably waited to long.  Your best move - and something I have seen done before - would have been to bring a claim against the estate for the unpaid child support.  It is likely too late to do that now.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption