Do I have any rights over a life insurance policy taken out by my mother when I was an adult?

UPDATED: May 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights over a life insurance policy taken out by my mother when I was an adult?

My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was 18 (in PA). I had to sign the application. Now that I’m older and have developed a chronic illness. I am excluded from applying for life insurance. Do I have any rights to change the beneficiary from my mother to my husband or any rights to take over the policy?

Asked on May 4, 2011 under Insurance Law, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  May I ask: is your Mother the owner of the life insurance policy as well as the beneficiary?  What paper did you sign?  Do you recall?  You need to find out all of this information.  Only the owner of the policy has the ability to transfer ownership to another party.  If your Mother wishes to transfer ownership then you can name whomever you would like as the beneficiary.  But if she is the owner of the policy  - and it is legal to have a policy on the life of your child or children; it is known as an insurable interest - then you can not do anything as to naming a new beneficiary.  Get the information (especially what you signed) and then ask someone what your options are.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption