Do I have any rights left to force Owens Corning to honor their 50 year warranty for my roof which is 9 yrs old and damaged ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights left to force Owens Corning to honor their 50 year warranty for my roof which is 9 yrs old and damaged ?

My Owens Corning roof (Mira Vista shingles) is 9 yrs old. I have a 50 year warranty on it. In 2006 they had settled a class action lawsuit involving defective material used in making Mira Vista shingles. This settlement fund is now closed. For those not aware of this but still needing roof repair and holding a warranty, can they expect Owens Corning to honor the warranty ? They claim since they settled the lawsuit, all other outstanding warranties are now null and void. I was not aware of the lawsuit and neither did Owens Corning make any attempt to contact me.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Deborah Barron / Barron Law Corporation

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Owens Corning should have sent you notice of class action.  But if you were not the direct purchaser, they would have sent it to the roofer or the builder of your home.  You have 10 years to bring a construction defect case against the builder/developer.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption